Cookies
We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy. Ok

GUILD BLOG

Read about our latest news, events, interviews, masterclasses, member spotlights and music supervision advice, tips and articles.

BIFA Nominations 2019 - Celebrating the Music Supervisors and Composers involved

Following the recent BIFA nominations, we have highlighted the music supervisors and composers involved

By The GMS Team 06-Nov-2019

We would like to take this opportunity to highlight and celebrate all the music supervisors and composers who have been involved in the making of the movies that are nominated at the 2019 BIFA's. Congratulations!

*Listed in order of Appearance on BIFA Nominations*

Nainita Desai, For Sama - Composer

Christopher Willis, The Personal History of David Copperfield - Composer

Ilona Cheshire, The Souvenir - Music Supervisor 

Air-Edel, The Souvenir - Music Consultants

Becky BenthamJudy - Music Supervisor

Karen ElliottJudy - Music Supervisor

Gabriel YaredJudy - Composer

Iain Cooke, Diego Maradona - Music Supervisor

Antonio PintoDiego Maradona - Composer

Karen Elliott, Wild Rose - Music Supervisor

Jack Arnold, Wild Rose - Composer

George Fenton, Sorry We Missed You - Composer

Ian Neil, In Fabric - Music Supervisor

Cavern of Anti-Matter, In Fabric - Composer

Braam du Toit, Moffie - Composer

Finn Keane, The Devil's Harmony - Composer

Hugo White, Goldfish - Composer

Segun Akinola, The Last Tree - Composer

Emilie Levienaise-Farrouch, Only you - Composer

Connie Farr, Only you - Music Supervisor

Zoë Barry, Animals - Composer

Jed Palmer, Animals - Composer

Kate Dean, Animals - Music Supervisor

Rutger Reinders, Dirty God - Composer

Michael Price, Eternal Beauty - Composer

Antonio Pinto, The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind - Composer

Benjamin Wallfisch, The Vanishing - Composer

Alberto Iglesias, Yuli: The Carlos Acosta Story - Composer

Connie Farr, Yuli: The Carlos Acosta Story - Music Supervisor

Dom Farley, Yuli: The Carlos Acosta Story - Assistant Music Supervisor

Daniel Pemberton, Scarborough - Composer

Isobel Waller-Bridge, Vita and Virginia - Composer

Stephen Hindman, Beats - Composer

Penelope Trappes, Beats - Composer

Phil Canning, Beats - Music Supervisor

Piers Martin, Beats - Music Supervisor

Piers Martin, Lynn + Lucy - Music Supervisor

Die Hexen, A Bump Along The Way - Composer

Chris Roe, Children of the Snow Land - Composer

Matt Johnson, Muscle - Composer

Rachel Portman, The Street - Composer

Alex Menzies, Boyz in the Wood - Composer

Sophie Urquhart, Boyz in the Wood - Music Supervisor

Tom Howe, A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon - Composer

Nick AngelDays of the Bagnold Summer - Music Supervisor

Robert Miller, Coup 53 - Composer

Tara Creme, Seahorse: The Dad Who Gave Birth - Composer

Graham Langley, Seahorse: The Dad Who Gave Birth - Music Supervisor

Danny Bensi, Tell Me Who I Am - Composer

Saunder Jurriaans, Tell Me Who I Am - Composer

Gary Welch, Tell Me Who I Am - Music Supervisor

Jonathon Deering, Blue Story - Composer

Paul Saunderson, Three Identical Strangers - Composer

Kle Savidge, Three Identical Strangers - Music Supervisor

Richey Rynkowski, Tucked - Composer

Jordan Stephens, Tucked - Music Supervisor

Giong Lim, Ash is Purest White - Composer

Steve Bouyer, Ash is Purest White - Music Supervisor

Pascal Mayer, Ash is Purest White - Music Supervisor

Randy Newman, Marriage Story - Composer

George Drakoulias, Marriage Story - Music Supervisor

Mica Levi, Monos - Composer

Bridget Samuels, Monos - Music Supervisor

Jaeil Jung, Parasite - Composer

Park Hyoshin, Parasite - Music Supervisor

Jean-Baptiste de Laubier, Portrait of a Lady on Fire - Composer

Arthur SimoniniPortrait of a Lady on Fire - Composer

Ilan Eshkeri, The White Crow - Composer

Ian Neil, The White Crow - Music Supervisor

James Edward Barker, Gwen - Composer


For a full list of all the nominations head over to their website here!