Cookies
We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy. Ok

GUILD BLOG

Read about our latest news, events, interviews, masterclasses, member spotlights and music supervision advice, tips and articles.

Golden Globes 2019 Nominees and the Music Supervisors Involved

By Napsugar Bardocz / Coordinator, UK & European Guild of Music Supervisor 14-Dec-2018

The Golden Globes nominees were announced on the 6th December, and amongst the brilliant actors and directors we would like to highlight and congratulate all the music supervisors involved with the nominated films and TV shows. 

"It's brilliant that Bohemian Rhapsody has been nominated for a Golden Globe for Best Picture. It really demonstrates the popularity of music based films and the power of music in helping tell a story." - Becky Bentham, Music Supervisor / Bohemian Rhapsody


Best Motion Picture – Drama

“Black Panther" Dave Jordan & Joson Mills
“BlacKkKlansman” Rochelle Claerbaut
“Bohemian Rhapsody” Becky Bentham & Madison Westwood (assistant)
“If Beale Street Could Talk”  Gabe Hilfer
“A Star Is Born” Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels


Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

“Crazy Rich Asians” Gabe Hilfer
“The Favourite” Sarah Giles
“Green Book” Manish Raval & Tom Wolfe
“Mary Poppins Returns” Paul Gemignani & Michael Higham
“Vice” John Finklea (Music Editor) & Christine Bergren (Music Clearance)


Best Motion Picture – Animated

“Incredibles 2” Warren Brown (Music Editor) & Stephen M. Davis (Music Editor)
“Isle of Dogs” Randall Poster
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet” Daniel Pinder (Music Editor)
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Kier Lehman


Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”) Randall Poster
Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”) Dave Jordan & Joson Mills
Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”)
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”) Paul Gemignani & Michael Higham


Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”) Dave Jordan & Joson Mills
“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”) Buck Damon
“Requiem For a Private War” (“A Private War”) Laura Katz
“Revelation’ (“Boy Erased”) Linda Cohen
“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”) Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels


Best Television Series – Drama

“The Americans” P.J. Bloom & Amanda Krieg Thomas & Heather Guibert & Janice Ginsberg & Anastasia Brown
“Bodyguard”
“Homecoming” Maggie Phillips & Julian Drucker
“Killing Eve” Catherine Grieves
“Pose” Amanda Krieg Thomas


Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

“Barry” (HBO) Liza Richardson
“The Good Place” (NBC) Kerri Drootin
“Kidding” (Showtime) Bruce Gilbert & Lauren Fay Levy (assistant)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Robin Urdang & Daniel Palladino (1 episode) & Amy-Sherman Palladino (1 episode)


Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“The Alienist” (TNT) Andrew Glen & Alistair Hawkins & Wes Hicks & Fiona Cruickshank (Music Editors)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Amanda Krieg Thomas & P.J. Bloom
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) George Drakoulias
“Sharp Objects” (HBO) Susan Jacobs & Jackie Mulhearn (assistant)
“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) Jack Sugden (Music Editor)


The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards ceremony, hosted by Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg, will air on 6 Jan 2019.

Full list of nominees: https://www.goldenglobes.com/winners-nominees

76th Golden Globe Awards Nominations Announcement: https://www.goldenglobes.com/articles/nominations-announced-76th-golden-globes